Organisations

Family Matters Strategic Alliance sponsors

The Family Matters National Leadership Group acknowledges the invaluable support of the following organisations, who have answered our call for financial support of agencies and individuals committed to making a difference.

The primary benefit to sponsor organisations is being part of the movement for change, to ensure that every Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander child is brought up strong in their family and their culture. Other sponsorship benefits and our Sponsorship Opportunities prospectus are available here

PLATINUM level

Australian Communities Foundation
Life Without Barriers

GOLD level

Australian Childhood Foundation
Centacare
Coolabaroo
Life Without Barriers
Noongar Family Safety and Wellbeing Council
VACCA
UTS Jumbunna

SILVER level

Centacare

BRONZE level

Australian Red Cross NSW

ANTaR

Moorditch Gurlongga Association and Coolabaroo Neighbourhood House

All Family Matters Strategic Alliance member organisations

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Healing Foundation

Aboriginal Family Law Service (WA)

Aboriginal Family Support Services (SA)

ACT Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Elected Body (ATSIEB)

ACT Council of Social Service

Act for Kids

Act for Kids Adelaide

Amnesty International

Anglicare

AnglicareNT

Anglicare SA

Anglicare Southern Queensland

Anglicare Tasmania

Anglicare Victoria

Anglicare WA

ANTAR

ANTAR Queensland

Armidale Family Support Service

Association of Children’s Welfare Agencies

Australian Association of Social Workers

ACOSS

ARACY

Australian Eco Print

Australian Lawyers for Human Rights

Australian Red Cross

Barnados Australia

Bahloo Women’s Youth Shelter

Balaclava After School & Vacation Care

Ballarat and District Aboriginal Co-Op

Benevolent Society

Be My Koorda

Centre for the Excellence in Child and Family Welfare

Berry Street

Boab Health Services

CAFS

Cape York Partnerships

Centrecare

CREATE Foundation

Central QLD Indigenous Development

Child & Family Welfare Association of Australia

Child & Family Welfare Association of Australia

Children’s Garden Kindercare

Children’s Ground

Churches of Christ in Queensland

Coffs Harbour Aboriginal Family Community Care Centre

Collegiate ELC and OSHC

Community Connections Solutions Australia

Community Early Learning Australia

Community Legal Centres Queensland

Community Services Industry Alliance Ltd

Congress of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Nurses and Midwives (CATSINaM)

Connecting Foster Carers – SA Inc

Coolabaroo Neighbourhood Centre

Council for the Care of Children

Cullunghutti Aboriginal Child & Family Centre

Cunnamulla Aboriginal Corporation for Health

Curtin University School of Social Work

Cyrenian House

Dandenong and District Aborigines Co-Operative Ltd

Department of Child Safety, Youth and Women

Families ACT

Families Australia

Families Inclusion Network South East Queensland

Family Life Limited

Family Outreach and Relationship Services

National Violence Prevention Legal Services

Federation of Community Legal Centres Victoria

Foundation Housing

Foundations Care

Garl Garl Walbu Alcohol Association Aboriginal Corporation

Gawler & District College Children’s Centre

Gawooleng Yawooleng Aboriginal Corporation (GYAC)

Gippsland and East Gippsland Aboriginal Cooperative Pty Ltd

Goodstart Early Learning

Goolum Goolum Aboriginal Co-Op

Grace Lutheran Creche and Kindergarten

Grandparents for Grandchildren South Australia

Griffith University – School of Human Services and Social Work

Gugan Gulwan Youth Aboriginal Corporation

Gungarde Aboriginal Corporation

Helping Hands Network Staines

HenderCare Foundation

Human Rights Law Centre

Independent Education Union

Indigenous Allied Health Australia

Infinity Community Solutions Ltd

Institute of Urban Indigenous Health

Interact Support Incorporated

Interrelate

Investing in our Youth

Jaanimili UnitingCare

Jalygurr-Guwan Aboriginal Corp

Journey of Healing SA Inc

KARI – Aboriginal Community Support and Preservation Services

Key Assets

Kimberley Interpreting Service

Kummara Association Inc

Kununurra Waringarri Aboriginal Corp

Kurbingui Youth & Family Development

Life Without Barriers

Lulla’s Child and Family Centre

Lutheran Community Care (SA)

Maari Ma Health Aboriginal Corporation

MacKillop Family Services

Marra Dreaming

Meditation Institute Pty Ltd

Merriwa Pre-school & Activity Centre

Mercy Community

Micah Projects

Mungabareena Aboriginal Corporation

Mura Kosker Sorority Inc.

NAPCAN

National Congress of Australia’s First Peoples

National Indian Child Welfare Association (Canada)

Ngunya Jarjum Aboriginal Corporation

Northern Territory Council of Social Service

NPY Women’s Council

NSW Council of Social Service

Office of the Public Guardian QLD

OzChild

Palm Island Community Company

Parenting Research Centre

PeakCare QLD

Premier Youth Works

Public Interest Advocacy Centre

QEC

Queensland Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Child Protection Peak

Queensland Alliance for Mental Health Ltd

QCOSS

Queenslanders with Disability Network

Reconciliation Australia

Reconciliation SA

Relationships Australia

Relationships Australia Queensland

Role Models and Leaders Australia

Ruth Johnson Lawyers & Associates

Smart Health Australia

South Australian Council of Social Service (SACOSS)

South Burnett CTC

Safe4Kids

Save The Children

School of Education, Murdoch University

SNAICC – National Voice for our Children

Society of St Vincent De Paul

South Melbourne Mission Kindergarten

Strong Women’s Group (Kununurra)

Taikurrendi Children & Family Centre

Tasmanian Aboriginal Centre

Telethon Kids Institute

The Bringing The Home Committee (WA) Inc

The West Australian Stolen Generation Aboriginal Corporation

Time for Kids

Triple P International

Uniting Children’s Advocate NSW ACT

Uniting Communities Inc. SA

UnitingCare Australia

UnitingCare Wesley Country SA

University of Calgary

VACCA

Victorian Aboriginal Children and Young People’s Alliance

WACOSS

Wanslea

Warringu Women’s Shelter

Wathaurong Aboriginal Corporation

Winangay Resources Inc.

Wendy Brooks & Partners

Wesley Mission Victoria

Working Visions

World Vision

Wunan

YFS

Yorganop

Yorgum Aboriginal Corporation

yourtown

Youth Affairs Council of Western Australia

YWCA

Name and position at time of signing:

Deborah O’Neill – Senator for NSW, Australian Labor
Janet Rice – Senator for Victoria, Australian Greens
Rebekha Sharkie – Member for Mayo, Nick Xenophon Team
Jenny Macklin – Member for Jaga Jaga, Australian Labor
Cathy O’Toole – Member for Herbet, Australian Labor
Mark Coulton – Member for Parkes, National
Party Carol Brown – Senator for Tasmania, Australian Labor
Rachel Siewert – Senator for Western Australia, Australian Greens
Sarah Hanson-Young –- Senator for South Australia, Australian Greens
Glenn Sterle – Senator for Western Australia, Australian Labor
Claire Moore – Senator for Queensland, Australian Labor
The Hon Ken Wyatt – Member for Hasluck and Minister for Indigenous Australians, Liberal Party of Australia
The Hon Linda Burney – Member for Barton, Australian Labor
Alex Gallacher – Senator for South Australia, Australian Labor
Stephen Jones – Member for Whitlam, Australian Labor
Dr Anne Aly – Member for Cowan, Australian Labor
Nick Champion – Member for Wakefield, Australian Labor
Malarndirri McCarthy – Senator for Northern Territory, Australian Labor
Rob Mitchell – Member for McEwan, Australian Labor
Tanya Plibersek – Member for Sydney, Australian Labor
Patrick Dodson – Senator for Western Australia, Australian Labor
Dr Mike Freelander – Member for Macarthur, Australian Labor
Mark Dreyfus QC – Member for Isaacs, Shadow Attorney General, Australian Labor
Christopher Ketter – Senator for Queensland, Australian Labor
Louise Pratt – Senator for Western Australia, Australian Labor
Sue Lines – Senator for Western Australia, Australian Labor

Name and position at time of signing:

Will Hodgmann – Premier of Tasmania
Jenny Mikakos – Victorian Minister for Families and Children
Susan Close – South Australian Minister for Education and Child Development
Brad Hazzard – NSW Minister for Family & Comunity Services
Shannon Fentiman – Queensland Minister for Communities, Women and Youth, Minister for Child Safety and Minister for Multicultural Affairs
Dale Wakefield – Northern Territory Minister for Families
Tammy Franks – South Australian MLC
Steven Marshall – South Australian State Liberal Leader
Rachel Stephen-Smith – ACT Minister for Community Services and Social Inclusion
Rachel Sanderson – Member for Adelaide, Liberal Party
Vickie Chapman – Member for Bragg, Liberal Party
Jayne Stinson – Member for Badcoe, Australian Labor
Di Farmer – Member for Bulimba and Minister for Child Safety, Youth and Women and Minister for Domestic and Family Violence, Australian Labor

Name and position at time of signing:

Amanda Shaw – South Australian Guardian of Children & Young People
Penny Wright – South Australian Guardian for Children & Young People
Helen Connolly – South Australian Commissioner for Children & Young People
Andrew Johnson – NSW Advocate for Children & Young People
Jodie Griffiths-Cook – ACT Children & Young People Commissioner and Public Advocate
Cheryl Vardon – Queensland Principal Commissioner for Family & Child
Tammy Williams – Queensland Commissioner for Family & Child
Mark Morrissey – Tasmanian Commissioner for Children
Justin Mohamed – Victorian Commissioner for Aboriginal Children
Liana Buchanan – Principal Commissioner, Victorian Commission for Children and Young People
Colin Pettit – Western Australian Commissioner for Children & Young People